Weekend #278: Rhythm Ta

I had an extremely bad day last Wednesday and I’m still feeling shitty even now after 3 days passed.

It’s so shitty I don’t even wanna talk about the details to anyone and I just wanna be left alone for a while until I get myself collected again.

I actually had to do my homework this weekend but I just didn’t have the energy to pick myself up just yet, so I watched iKon on Weekly Idol for a little “runaway”. Didn’t have a specific reason why I chose that show beside the fact that it just aired and I thought I should just keep up with the episode – being a YGstan that I am.

Not the biggest iKonic, though, so I didn’t actually follow their singles. I’ve heard a few, like ‘Anthem‘ and the one I drew here; ‘Rhythm Ta‘. But Weekly Idol made me want to listen to all iKon’s songs so I streamed them on Spotify.

ikon

I decided to draw them while listening to their Spotify page, because – I don’t know how it happened – but their music turns out to be even more awesome than I’d expected that it started to make me feel less shitty about last Wednesday.

I spent 4 hours finishing this drawing (while listening to them) and it felt really, REALLY therapeutic.

I should just do this again whenever I have shitty day.

…but I hope I won’t have a day as shitty as last Wednesday, though. It really was so shitty I wish I could just die for a while and come back alive when I’m ready later.

Anyway, thank you iKon for making such incredible music. I wish everyone’s job in this world could be as healing as yours. It really brings merit to many people. How noble, your job is ❤

P.S. My favorite song so far is “Welcome Back“.

Weekend #277: 7 Basic Human Emotions

My friend Uwi challenged me the other day to do #7DaysDrawingChallenge. I had to post 1 drawing each day for the whole week.

Because I’d need to post 7 drawings, I thought it’d be cool to draw “7 Deadly Sins”. But it’d be too predictable, wouldn’t it? So I decided to draw “7 Basic Emotions” instead.

Here are all drawings I posted on my instagram the other day.

What do you think? Hehehe..

Weekend #274: Meet The Artist

It’s been so long since the last time I posted here!!!

My laptop crashed and refused to boot up so I had to bring it to a service center and they reisntalled the OS and everything, so I lost everything in it including my precious data and of course: PHOTOSHOP. So I haven’t done a drawing since then because I actually haven’t reinstalled my Photoshop.

Anyway I got tagged my friend Uwi on instagram about this trending #meettheartist hashtag so I gotta start drawing again eventually.

Here’s my take on that challenge.

meettheartist

Do you have your own version of #meettheartist tag?

 

Weekend #272: Happy Halloween!!!

It’s the time of year I most love!

So I did not one, not two, but THREE drawings for this special day!

eyeball

cauldron

lantern_low

Happy Halloween! Trick or trick!! *for there is only tricks in this life, and no treat for us.

 

PS: I still love THIS drawing, though. I think this exceeds my expectation haha.

PPS: I’m like, so inconsistent on my style of drawing. Hahahahah..

 

Weekend #271: People I Thank God For

This post is dedicated to three of the people in my life I truly thank God for.

sat22

The girl on the far left is having her 30th birthday today! Happy birthday Nnisa! Welcome to Club 30s. LOL..!!

Other than her, my favorite group is also having their anniversary today so I decided to draw them hohoho…

eh13

I hate to think that tomorrow’s Monday and this awesome weekend I got to spend with my loveliest has finally come to an end. Sigh..

 

 

Weekend #269: My view this Saturday

On Saturday this was my view.

taetae

Went to Taeyang‘s show with my sub-squad (*LOL!)

He performed in the fest along with the other 2 artists (Akdong Musician and NELL – AkMu was the cutest things aliiiiivvvveeee!!! They were like chickadees I love them so muchh).

Since this wasn’t Taeyang’s solo concert, he only performed for about 50 minutes. Too bad, but better than not at all. He’s my favorite in BIGBANG, hehehe..